Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy– Find my Locals

Last updated July 2020.

This page sets out information on the terms on which you may use our website and information on the personal data we collect about you, and your right in respect of this data (the “policy”) This policy applies whether you use or interact with our website (www.findmylocals.com) and our related or associated web pages, social media platforms, or other online platforms (the “Websites”).

Our Websites may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

This policy contains the following information:

•             Information about who we are

•             The changes we may make to the policy

•             Information on what we can collect

•             Information on cookies

•             How we store your personal data

•             How we disclose your information

•             Your rights regarding your personal data

•             What happens when we link to other websites

Who We Are

The site is at www.findmylocals.com, and is operated by Find My Locals. The address for Find My Locals is "Find My Locals" Kemp House, 152 - 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

Telephone number: 0333 012 2000

Email: [email protected]

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and, if we make any changes to this notice, we will place an updated version on our website and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What we may collect

Personal data, or personal information, is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you use our Websites. Whenever we collect personal data about you, we must have a legal ground to do so.  We will ensure that your person data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently without adversely your rights.

We may process your data for compliance with a regulatory requirement or legal obligation to which we are subject too. Your data will only be processed if processing the data to comply with such obligation is a reasonable and appropriate way of achieving compliance.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you use our Website. Whenever we collect personal data about you, we must have a legal ground to do so.  We will ensure that your person data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently without adversely your rights. The type of data we collect is as follows:

Identity data

This includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier. When you email, phone, or otherwise, we may collect information such as your first name, last name, email address and phone number. We will use this information to provide you with access to our Website and manage our relationship with you.

Contact details

This includes email address and telephone numbers. Please note we do not store credit card details. This is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party in respect of financial payments, and for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you.

Technical data

This includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you.

Operational data

This includes interactions with our websites, including transcripts from calls and messages from our website. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you.

Marketing and communications data

This includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you, and necessary for out legitimate interest (or those of a third party) (to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Interaction data

This includes any information that you might provide to any discussion forums on our websites. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you, and necessary for out legitimate interest (or those of a third party) (to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Cookies data

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them and what kind. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you, and necessary for out legitimate interest (or those of a third party) (to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Third parties and information

We receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our websites or through our services. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you.

 

Analytics

This includes analytics services to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyse performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the website and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data. By accessing and using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) in relation to presenting relevant content, products and services to you.

Information on cookies

We use cookies in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (implementing the EU Directive 2002/58/EC).

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our site and are used to make the users experience more efficient. We are able to store cookies on your computer where they are necessary for the operation of the site however, for non-essential cookies we need your permission.

We use cookies to distinguish users and to improve our Website. We analyse how you use our website, and we look at aggregate statistics about your usage, and how others use our Website. We collect certain information from these cookies, and this includes information about your IP address, your location when you access the Website, the date and time you access the Website, the language you use and the type of browser you use.

We do not track individual users or use cookies to identify individuals. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our site's performance and collect analytical information for ourselves and our business partners. Without the knowledge gained we would not be able to provide the service we do.

These are the types of cookies we use.

·         'Session cookies' allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards

·         Analytics – this is a web analytics service provided. The cookies help us to analyse how users use our website and to count the number of people who use it

·         'Persistent cookies' remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We can also use them to balance the load on our servers and improve your experience on our Website

·         ‘Tracking cookies’ - we may use cookies hosted by third parties which allow for an improved site experience by collecting data such as browser, IP address, pages visited, content viewed, timing of visits and clickstream data. When you visit our website or open an email we have sent, we or one of our third party partners may place a cookie on your browser.

·         ‘Authentication cookies’ - this enables us to identify you and therefore where appropriate, personalise information for you.

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies. A first-party cookie is set by the Website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookie may be used by us or our business partners.

The third party cookies we use are:

·         ‘Advertising cookies’ - Our third party cookies allow advertisers to display on the websites you visit, relevant offers based on your consumption habits as well as measure the performance of their advertising campaigns. To work, this service is based on the deposit of a cookie on your browser when opening an email or your visit to the site of one of our partners. They only tell us your encrypted email address in an irreversible way and thus allowing us to create a technical key associated with our cookies. By depositing our cookies some technical information can be automatically collected (such as IP, your operating system or your browser type). Our cookies do not track your navigation. We do not store any information related to your connection. You can at any time easily oppose the deposit of our cookie.

All our cookies are categorised by the role they fulfil on our Website:

a.            Strictly Necessary: these are essential to enable you to move around our Website and use features such as secure services. Without these cookies such services could not be provided;

b.            Functionality: allow the website to remember your choices and to personal certain features. These cookies may be anonymised and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites; and

c.            Performance: collect information as to how users use the Website. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. The information collected is aggregated and used to improve our Website.

d.            None of the cookies employed are classified as Behavioural Targeting.

We will always ask for your consent to use non-essential cookies. You are free to withhold consent to this, but it means that we might not be able to provide the full Website experience to you.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies, you may do so through the settings on your browser, or whenever the pop-up appears on our Website (each time you access the Website).

How we store your personal data

We store all your personal data on our servers within the United Kingdom. We will retain any data you submit for 6 months.

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and to receive our services and deal with payment. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA.

This means that sometimes we may need to use legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see the European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will still be responsible for protection of your personal data, even where we have transferred it outside the EEA.

We regularly review our data retention obligations to ensure we are not retaining data for longer to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the including for the purposes of satisfying any legal accounting, or reporting requirements.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your information in the following cases:

·         If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer

·         We can disclose it to other businesses in our group, as defined in the Companies Act 2006

·         We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights

·         We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks

We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These include cloud services used to send emails and technology providers that assist in providing the communication to you.

Your legal rights

When you provide us with personal data, you have certain legal rights, and these include:

·         To request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you

·         To request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability)

·         To be informed of what data processing is taking place

·         To restrict processing

·         To object to processing of your personal data

·         To complain to a supervisory authority

·         Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to access, rectify, erase or transfer your personal data, please contact us at  [email protected]

What happens when we link to other websites

This privacy policy only relates to our Websites. We might have links on our Website to other websites, and these websites will have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. You should check those privacy policies before providing your personal data to those website.

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our Website. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

The changes we may make to this policy

We can update this policy from time to time as laws change or as Websites change. If we make material changes to the policy, and we need your consent to those changes, we will contact you by email to do so.